PRIVACY POLICY

Empowering Bricklaying Businesses

PRIVACY POLICY

Brickie’s Network Pty Ltd ACN 668 755 977 (we, us, ours) conducts business in Australia via our website at http:wwww.brickiesnetwork.com.au. We take our privacy obligations seriously and take care to protect the personal information of our members.

This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure.

We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

What information do we collect?

In order to provide you with our services, we collect personal information about you if you:

  • Set up an account with us;
  • Access the products and services provided through our website from time to time;
  • Register for any events that we organise;
  • Subscribe to our newsletter;
  • Contact us with a query or complaint; or
  • Respond to surveys or enter into any promotions we run.

We may, by way of example, collect:

  • name;
  • address;
  • e-mail address;
  • telephone number;
  • information about the business you run or are part of; and
  • information about your navigation of and the transactions you carry out on our website.

Note that we do not collect or store any credit card or payment details. Payment for membership and any other product or services are handled via a secure third party payment gateway.

How will we use your information?

All personal information that we obtain about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and this privacy policy.

We will primarily use your personal information to provide our services to you, for example:

  • to provide our subscription services to you;
  • to communicate with you and provide member support;
  • for record keeping purposes as required by law;
  • to improve the quality of our service;
  • for market research; and
  • to track activity on our website.

Disclosing your information

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers and other suppliers to us where it is necessary or desirable to enable us to provide our services (including service providers that we engage to undertake data processing activities on our behalf, debt collectors and ratings agencies);
  • third parties with whom you have authorised us to share your information;
  • those who work for us (whether as an employee or a contractor);
  • our officers and related bodies corporate;
  • any relevant government authority, where we reasonably believe that such disclosure is necessary to enforce our rights;
  • any entity with which we merge (or proposed to merge) or by which we are acquired (or proposed to be acquired); or
  • any other person where required or permitted by any law.

All third-party service providers and other suppliers to us, to whom your personal information is disclosed, are only given access to that information to enable them to perform their obligations to us and for no other purpose.

We use your personal information to notify you of services that we are able to offer you from time to time. You may opt out of receiving any publications, newsletter, or other marketing product at any time.

Analytics

We may use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website and social media channels to analyse their operation and improve our content. No personal information is collected from these products.

Cookies and tracking technology.

We may use a standard technology called ‘cookies’ on site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Cookies that are used in any part of our website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you. 

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about a third party (such as your directors, employees or someone you have business dealing with) please make sure that you have consent to provide that information to us.

In any event, we will treat any personal information we received in accordance with this policy.

If you think that someone else may have provided personal information about you to us, then you can contact us as set out below.

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. An appropriate level of technical and organisational measures has been implemented on our website and in our business operations to ensure the appropriate level of security of personal information and to protect personal information against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or disclosure.

All our databases containing personal information are hosted by a reputable third party CRM provider (Kajabi, LLC and Kajabi Financial, LLC) and stored on their platform, (which may include storage in the cloud). We have robust data processing and privacy agreements in place with the third party provider.

We may disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient for the purposes of storing and protecting your personal information, including but not limited to Kajabi, LLC or to Kajabi Financial, LLC who are both located in the United States of America.

Direct Marketing

We use your personal information to notify you of products or services that we are able to offer you from time to time.

We do not sell, licence or, in any other way, distribute your personal information to any other company for the purpose of direct marketing.

You may opt out of receiving any publications, newsletter, or other marketing product we send you at any time.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time we may change our security and privacy policies and will publish the amended policies on our website.

If we make a major change to this privacy policy, if we have your contact details, we will let you know.

Your right to access your personal information.

You have the right to access your personal information.

You will need to prove your identity before we can grant you access. Note that access may be denied if one of the exceptions set out in the Act applies.

Accessing and correcting information

You can contact us as set out below:

  • to request access to your personal information;
  • to update or correct your personal information; or
  • if you would like your account to be deleted.

How to contact us

If you would like any further information or have any comments or complaints about our privacy policy or the way we have handled your personal information or any other aspect of our website or service, please contact us at [email protected].

Making a complaint

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have responded to a complaint you have made to us about the way we have handled your personal information you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

March 2024